First Night Morris County to feature music, comedy, movies and more


The Matt O’Ree Band will perform at First Night Morris County.

As has generally been the case in recent years, First Night Morris County in Morristown this year will offer New Jersey’s most ambitious family arts events program, featuring music, comedy, film, visual arts and children’s entertainment at various venues, some of which will also be streamed or offered on demand online.

Free parking and a free shuttle service between sites will be available. For more ticket information and details, visit firstnightmorris.org.

Here is the schedule. Asterisks

refer to events that are also available as a live stream or on demand.AMC Plaza 10 Headquarters

, 72 Seat Square

Theater 1
6 p.m .: “Hamlet / Horatio” (film)
8:20 p.m .: Documentary Series (films) *

9:30 p.m .: “Hamlet / Horatio” (film)

Theater 2:
6 p.m .: “Transition” (film) *
7:30 p.m .: Debate and awards ceremony for the Film Festival
8:20 p.m .: “Transition” (film) *
9.45 p.m .: Imaginative (films)

10:40 p.m .: Towards the future (films) *

Theater 3:
6 p.m .: Animation series 1 (films) *
7:10 p.m .: Animation series 2 (films) *
8:20 p.m .: Family and relationships (films) *
9:30 p.m .: Towards the future * (films) *

10:40 p.m .: Family and relationships (films) *

Theater 4:
6 p.m .: Young Audience 1 (films) *
7:10 p.m .: Young Audience 2 (films) *
8:20 p.m .: Identity changes (films) *
9:30 p.m .: Space and Technology (films) *

10:40 p.m .: Identity changes (films) *

Theater 5:
6 p.m .: Documentary Series 1 (films) *
7:10 p.m .: Documentary Series 2 (films) *
8:20 p.m .: Genre-Bending Series 1 (films) *
9:30 p.m .: Genre-Bending Series 2 (films) *

10:40 p.m .: Space and technology (films) * Atrium gallery

at the County Administrative Building, 10 Court Street.

4 pm: exhibition “The color of life”. works by Santiago Cohen, Danielle Masters, Daniel Sroka, Yvette Lucas, Bryant Small and Gregory Egan.Hyatt Regency

, 3 Speedwell Avenue.

Morris Room
7 p.m. and 8:15 p.m .: Music from China

9.45 p.m. and 11 p.m .: Random Test reggae band

Regency Room
7 p.m .: Joe Larson, comedy
8:15 p.m .: Leighann Lord, comedy
9.45 p.m .: Joe Larson, comedy

11 p.m., Leighann Lord, comedyMayo Performing Arts Center

, 100 South Street

Main stage
6.30 p.m .: Dinoman, dinosaur show for children *
7:45 p.m .: Ben Rosenblum Trio, jazz *
9:30 p.m .: Rio Clemente, jazz *

10:45 p.m .: Matt O’Ree Band, rock *

Starlight gallery

4 p.m .: works by Mike Dziomba

Second floor gallery

6:00 p.m .: Paintings, sculptures, photographs and multimedia works from the exhibition with the jury of the New Jersey Art Association.Episcopal Church of St. Peter

, South Street and Miller Road
5:30 p.m .: Harmonious Beginnings vocal trio (Ted Chletsos, Lauren D’Imperio and Stephen Lasher, accompanied by pianist Kristin Dabaghian)
7 p.m. and 8:15 p.m .: Harmonium Choral Society

9.45 p.m. and 11 p.m .: New Jersey Baroque OrchestraSaint-Pierre parish house

, 70 Maple Avenue.
7:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m .: Bossa Brasil by Maurício de Souza

9.45 p.m. and 11 p.m .: Mr. Fish, Super Circus StuffVail Manor

, 110 South Street
7:25 p.m .: Discussion: “Beyond the Schedule: How First Night Morris County is Scheduled, Part 1” with Lynn Siebert of Morris Arts and Craig Schlosser of First Night Morris County. *
9 p.m .: Discussion: “Beyond The Program: How First Night Morris County is Programed, Part 2” with Lynn Siebert of Morris Arts and Craig Schlosser of First Night Morris County. *

10:25 p.m .: Discussion: “Featured Partner – The Mayo Performing Arts Center,” featuring MPAC Executive Director Ed Kirchdoerffer *

We need your help!

CONTRIBUTE TO NJARTS.NET

Loading…


Comments are closed.